World Government Jobs

Latest Jobs, Government Jobs, Semi-Government Jobs

SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, MTS, Railway Exam Preparation

Dear Readers,

Just 10 days left for SSC IMD Exam, So here we are offering tests on alternate basis-Electronics & & Telecommunication Engineering / Physics/ Computer Science and Information Technology (CS IT).In this test, 100 concerns will be asked from General Engineering (GE) area. It will assist you to score excellent in GE section.The Examination will be held from 20th to25th November 2017in a computer system based pattern.


Q1. The duration of a wave is
( a) the like frequency
( b) time needed to finish one cycle
( c) revealed in amperes
( d) none of the above


Q2. The type element is the ratio of
( a) peak worth to r.m.s. worth
( b) r.m.s. worth to typical worth
( c) typical worth to r.m.s. worth
( d) none of the above

Q3. The duration of a sine wave is _____ seconds. Its frequency is
( a) 20 Hz
( b) 30 Hz
( c) 40 Hz
( d) 50 Hz

Q4. A heating unit is ranked as 230 V, 10 kW, A.C. The worth 230 V describes
( a) typical voltage
( b) r.m.s. voltage
( c) peak voltage
( d) none of the above

Q5. The resultant is
if 2 sinusoids of the very same frequency however of various amplitudes and stage angles are deducted.
( a) a sinusoid of the very same frequency
( b) a sinusoid of half the initial frequency
( c) a sinusoid of double the frequency
( d) not a sinusoid

Q6. The peak worth of a sine wave is 200 V. Its typical worth is
( a) 127.4 V
( b) 141.4 V
( c) 282.8 V
( d) 200 V

Q7.
if 2 sine waves of the very same frequency have a stage distinction of JT radians.
( a) both will reach their minimum worths at the very same immediate
( b) both will reach their optimum worths at the very same immediate
( c) when one wave reaches its optimum worth, the other will reach its minimum worth
( d) none of the above

Q8. The voltage of domestic supply is 220 V. This figure represents
( a) imply worth
( b) r.m.s. worth
( c) peak worth
( d) typical worth

Q9. When the stage angle in between them is
, 2 waves of the very same frequency have opposite stage.
( a) 360 °
( b)(***************************************
) °
( c)90°
( d) 0 °

Q (**************************************************** ). When the stage distinction in between the existing and voltage is
, the power consumed in a circuit component will be least.
( a) 180 °
( b)(********************************************
) °
( c)60°
( d) 0 °

Solutions

S1. Ans.( b)
S2. Ans.( b)
S3. Ans.( d)
S4. Ans.( b)
S5. Ans.( a)
S6. Ans.( a)
S7. Ans.( c)
S8. Ans.( a)
S9. Ans.( b)
(
******** )S10 Ans.( b)

.
. You might likewise prefer to check out:



(************* ). CRACK SSC CGL2017.

.

.

(********** )(******** )9 from every10prospects chosen in SSC CGL in 2015 selected Adda247Online Test Series.

.

.

.

SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, MTS, Railway Exam Preparation

.

Recent Posts

Updated: November 11, 2017 — 11:03 am
World Government Jobs Bank © 2017